Awards Day 2019

Back to Article
Back to Article

Awards Day 2019

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

 

Greater Nanticoke Area Class of 2019 Awards Day recipients:

Greater Nanticoke Area Honors with Distinction AwardsBella Czeck

(Sponsored by Pepsi)

Ronald j. Grevera Sr. Scholarship AwardBryce Hillard

Luzerne Country Community College Early College Program Awards

Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Madison Hoover

Growing In Faith AwardKristopher Russin

(Sponsored by Altar & Rosary Society, St. Adalbert’s Church, Holy Spirit Parish, Glen Lyon)

2019 Wegmans Scholarship AwardsCheyenne Musick

Lieutenant Alan Bogdon Memorial Scholarship AwardEmily Yaksima

GNA Educational Support Professionals’ Association AwardsTrahjan Krupinski, Brinley Sobeck

Nanticoke Career Firefighters Local #2655 Award-Abigail Kotch

Jeffrey John Hudak Memorial AwardAriyanna Hrivnak

Newport Township Lions Club- Michael Yalch Music AwardKendal Grimm 

Newport Township Lions Club- Luann Hillan Memorial AwardAllison Williams

Newport Township Lions Club- Zigmund Butka Scholar Athlete AwardBella Czeck

Joyce L. Kiewlak Memorial Scholarship AwardHarley LaRue

The Kashatus Family Scholarship AwardEmalie Rowles

D.Charles David AwardAlyssa Lewis

Dorothy Zorko-O’Connor Memorial AwardMadison Tischler

American Legion Post #971 AwardsElias Dietz, Owen Thomas

West Side Playground Association AwardsVeronica Penko, Colin Siegel

12th Man Football Club AwardTrevor Grohowski

Daniel J.Distasio Memorial Scholarship AwardsElizabeth Redenski, Dylan Szychowski

Dennis Makarzyk Senior AwardAlyssa Lewis

GNA Math Department AwardsMeghan Duda, Trevor Grohowski

Greater Nanticoke Area Education Association AwardsBella Czeck, Meghan Duda, Garrett Dzugan, Kendal Grimm, Trevor Grohowski, Noah Krubitzer, Harley LaRue, Tyler Pokrinchak, Brinley Sobeck, Allison Williams

GNA Excellence in Science AwardsTrevor Grohowski, Meghan Duda

Excellence in Biology AwardBella Czeck

Excellence in Chemistry AwardTrevor Grohowski

Nanticoke Eagles F.O.E 834 Scholarship Award-Emalie Rowles

GNA National Honor Society “Commitment to Service” –Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Nathan Kreitzer 

The Phair Performing Arts scholarship award- Kaylee Simmons

GNA Chorus Parents’ Association Awards-Gabrielle Bohinski, Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Emily Conrad, Kendal Grimm, Ariyanna Hrivnak, Emalie Rowles, Kaylee Simmons, Skye Stuart, Kaeley Zatorski

The Timothy Accurso Music Awards-Kendal Grimm

GNA Music Chorus Awards-Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Kendal Grimm, Emalie Rowles, Kaylee Simmons

Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Chorus Excellence Award-Kendal Grimm 

Unsung Hero in the Music or Theater Department Award-Noah Krubitzer 

GNA Band Association Awards- Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Kendal Grimm, Ashley Rake, Emalie Rowles, Benjamin Vick

John Philip Sousa Awards- Emalie Rowles, Ashley Rake 

Erin Schultz Memorial Scholarship Awards- Emalie Rowles, Ashley Rake 

Military Recognition-Jasmin Hernandez – Marines, Elias Dietz – Navy, Eduardo Quezada Moreno – National Guard, Timothy Otte – Army, Austyn Roman – Army, Shawn Timms – Army, Liam Carcieri – Army ROTC

Outstanding Performance in GNA Quiz Bowl and US History Bee-William Kanjorski, Noah Krubitzer, Liam Carcieri

Nanticoke Basketball Booster Club Awards-Bella Czeck, Dylan Szychowski

Nanticoke Area Trojan Baseball Booster Club Scholarship Award-Tyler Pokrinchak

Greater Nanticoke Area Cheerleading Booster Club Award-Meghan Duda

GNA Softball Booster Club Award-Brinley Sobeck 

GNA Field Hockey Booster Club Award-Katelyn King

First United Methodist Church Scholarship Award-Rayza Ruiz, Shiann Parsons

The Roy W. Piper Scholarship Award- Emalie Rowles 

Nanticoke American Legion Post #350 Awards-Liam Carcieri – Army ROTC, Jasmin Hernandez – Marines, Elias Dietz – Navy, Eduardo Quezada Moreno – National Guard, Timothy Otte – Army, Austyn Roman – Army, Shawn Timms – Army

Newport Township Women’s Activity Group Award-Kelsi O’Connor

United States Marine Corps Awards-Scholastic Excellence-Female:  Jilann Baron, Scholastic Excellence-Male:  William Kanjorski, Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence-Female:  Ashley Rake, Semper Fidelis  for Musical Excellence-Male:  Issac Ali, Distinguished Athlete-Female: Amiah Lukowski, Distinguished Athlete-Male: Shane Repasky

Chief William Shultz Scholarship Award-Gabrielle Bohinski

Stanley J. Wintergrass Scholarship Awards-Kendal Grimm, Benjamin Vick

Excellence in English Awards-Harley LaRue, Noah Krubitzer

GNA Spanish Spirit Awards-Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Benjamin Vick

Albert J. Panetta Scholarship Award-Bella Czeck

Luzerne County Head Start Alumni Scholarship Award-Kyle Cicerchia

The Kristopher Moules Scholarship Award-Kelsey Przekop

Susquehanna Coal Company Memorial Scholarship Awards-Issac Ali, Skye Stuart

Elizabeth Cadwalader Stoddart Scholarship Award-Emalie Rowles

Infinity Grafix Award-Erik Turner

Monsignor Andrew J. McGowan Scholarship Award-Benjamin Vick

The Citizens’ Voice Scholastic Superstars-Trevor Grohowski, Harley LaRue

Nanticoke Conservation Club Environmental Award-Casandra Tolodzieski

Stookey’s Scholarship Award-Issac Ali

Wilkes-Barre Career Technical Center Awards (presented at VT Ceremony)-Christopher Zawadski, Shane Wright, Shawn Simon, Christopher Zawadski, Merly Marte, Owen Thomas, Star O’Neil, Cheyenne Bidding, Leandro Macias, Jacob Gall