• Enjoy your summer!

  • Congratulations to the GNA Class of 2018!

  • The last day of school for the high school is Wednesday, June 13th

The GNA Insider

Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

Frank Lauri

Frank Lauri

Aaron Miller, Editor & Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print Friendly, PDF & Email

On Tuesday, April 10, the Trojan track & field team beat the Royals of Holy Redeemer 84-65.

 

Boys

Joseph Ammons placed 1st in the 100 (Adam Eckhart, 2nd) and 200.

Adam Eckhart, Keanu Ammons, Matt Wrubel, Joseph Ammons placed 1st in the 4×1 relay.

Jonathan Krzywicki placed 1st in 110 meter hurdles (Brian Romero, 2nd | Michael Marcella, 3rd) and 3rd in 300 meter hurdles.

Sincere Shiloh placed 1st in triple jump (Nathaniel Penko, 3rd).

Adam Eckhart placed 1st in long jump (Sincere Shiloh, 3rd) and 1st in high jump (Keanu Ammons, 2nd | Brandon Steirer, 3rd)

Shane Repasky placed 1st in shot put (Ammyn Gregory, 2nd | Kyle Bobeck, 3rd) and discus (Kristofer Seiwell, 2nd | Ammyn Gregory, 3rd).

Ammyn Gregory placed 1st in javelin (Shane Repasky, 2nd | Michael Marcella, 3rd)

Trevor Grohowski placed 1st in pole vault (Matt Engle, 2nd).

 

Girls

Amiah Lukowski placed 1st in the 100, 200, long jump (Veronica Penko, 3rd), and triple jump.

Mandy Biehl, Rielly Miller, Emily Hauer, and Asa Ammons placed 1st in the 4×1 relay.

Veronica Penko placed 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles and 2nd in 300 meter hurdles (Mackenzie Casey, 3rd).

Emily Scott placed 3rd in the 800.

Rebecca Ottensman placed 3rd in the 2 mile.

Sy’raia Maney placed 3rd in high jump.

Taylor Zabrenski placed 1st in javelin (Lily Kratz, 3rd)

 

Link to original stats: http://citizensvoice.com/sports/track-field-nanticoke-area-holy-redeemer-split-1.2324515

 

 

About the Writer
Aaron Miller, Editor & Writer
I have been writing and designing for the GNA Insider for 2 years now. I plan to major in journalism and attend Emerson College in Boston, Massachusetts, so being a part of this newspaper only makes sense. I also write for the school’s yearbook and plan to write for our school as an Alumni.
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Track & Field

    Junior Amiah Lukowski continues to dominate

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Track & Field

    Grohowski, Zabrenski, Lukowski bring home district medals

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Track & Field

    Amiah Lukowski – Track and Field

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Softball

    Nanticoke wins one for Cioci Nina

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Campus Life

    Harley LaRue: QuestBridge Prep Scholar

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Softball

    Coach Stetz and the Trojanettes continue their run

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Campus Life

    K.M.’s final days

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Campus Life

    GNA journalist Harley LaRue featured in Times Leader ‘Excel’

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Seniors

    Awards Day 2018

  • Sports

    GNA holds annual athletic awards program

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Student News Site of Greater Nanticoke Area High School
Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)