The GNA Insider

Awards Day 2018

Back to Article
Back to Article

Awards Day 2018

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Greater Nanticoke Area Class of 2018 Awards Day recipients:

Greater Nanticoke Area Honors with Distinction Award – Emily Scott (Sponsored by Pepsi)

Ronald J. Grevera Sr. Scholarship Award – Gregory Ruthkosky                    

GNA Educational Support Professionals’ Association Awards – Hope Ostrander and Michael  Skamarakus

Luzerne County Community College Early College Program Awards – Devn Thomas

2018 Wegmans Scholarship Awards – Brandon Murtha and Aaron MIller

Lieutenant Alan Bogdon Memorial Scholarship Award – Emily Brzozowski

Nanticoke Conservation Club Environment Award – Chance Peterson

Just Because You’re You Award – Brandon Murtha

Nanticoke Career Firefighters Local #2655 Award – Matthew Stegura

Jeffrey John Hudak Memorial Award – Kyle Scortichini

Newport Township Lions Club – Michael Yalch Music Award – Kassandra Rinker

Newport Township Lions Club – Luann Hillan Memorial Award – Casey Evans

Newport Township Lions Club – Zigmund Butka Scholar Athlete Award – Emily Scott

Joyce L. Kiewlak Memorial Scholarship Award –  Aaron Miller

The Kashatus Family Scholarship Award – Carlos Castillo

Charles Davis Award – Kimberly Rodriguez

Dorothy Zorko-O’Connor Memorial Award – Faith Moyer

American Legion Post #971 Awards – Brianna Ottensman and Tyler Zaremba  

West Side Playground Association Awards – Kristopher Rynkiewicz and Madelyn Grilz

12th Man Football Club Award – Dawson Hughes

Daniel J. Distasio Memorial Scholarship Awards – Eric Jeffries and Codi Hornlein

Dennis Makarczyk Senior Award – Katelyn Butczyski and Madelyn Grilz

Greater Nanticoke Area Education Association Award – Kaitlyn Bigos, Miranda Bohn, Katelyn Butczyski, Kim Rodriguez, Emily Scott, and Devn Thomas,  Dawson Hughes, Carlos Castillo, and Brandon Karavitch

GNA Excellence in Science Award – Carlos Castillo and Emily Scott

Excellence in Biology Award – Emily Scott

Excellence in Chemistry Award – Brandon Karavitch

Nanticoke Eagles F.O.E. 834 Scholarship Award – Katelyn Butczyski

GNA National Honor Society “Commitment to service” Award – Carlos Castillo  and Ryan Whittaker

GNA National Honor Society Excellence Award – Kristofer Seiwell

GNA Computer Science Award – Brianna Ottensman , Ryan Whittaker, David Mash , and Benjamin Placek

GNA Math Department Award – Evan Stecco and Katelyn Bigos

Geisinger Scholarship Award – Bradley Duda, Eric Jeffries, Rebecca Bavitz, Codi Hornlein, and Megan Murphy

Misericordia University Alumni Association Award – Megen Banas, Kaitlyin Bigos, Miranda Bohn, Katelyn Butczyski, John Guziak,Codi Hornlein , Eric Jeffries, Elizabeth Marquez, and Caven Pollick

GNA Chorus Parents’ Association Award – Hope Ostrander, David Mash, and Courtney Capie

The Timothy Accurso Music Award – David Mash

GNA Music Chorus Award – Courtney Capie, David Mash, and Hope Ostrander

Pennsylvania Music Educators Association Excellence Award – David Mash and Kyle Stratton

GNA Band Association Award – Benjamin Placek, Kassandra Rinker, Kyle Station, Jacob Vick, Megen Banas, Casey Evans, David Mash, and Courtney Capie

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Kyle Stratton

John Philip Sousa Award – David Mash and Megen Banas

Erin Schultz Memorial Scholarship Award – Kassandra Rinker and Courtney Capie

Music and Theater Award – David Mash  

Military Recognition – Matthew Daniele and Catherine Hindmarsh

Greater Nanticoke Area Cheerleading Booster Club Award – Sabrina Holevinski

Nanticoke Basketball Booster Club Award – Katelyn Butczyski

Nanticoke Area Trojan Baseball Booster Club Awards – Evan Stecco

GNA Softball Booster Club Award – Miranda Bohn

Nanticoke American Legion Post #350 Awards – Lauren McHenry and Joseph O’Hara

Newport Township Women’s Activity Group Award – Aaron Miller

District 14W – Twin Boro Lions Award – Carlos Castillo

Red Rock Chapter of the National Wild Turkey Federation Award – Katelyn Bigos

United States Marine Corps Awards – Lisa Radziak, Dawson Hughes, Emily Scott, Brandon Karavitch, Megen Banas, and David Mash

Chief William Shultz Scholarship Award – Brian Reakes

Stanley J. Wintergrass Scholarship Award – David Mash

Excellence in English Award – Carlos Castillo and Kimberly Rodriguez

GNA Spanish Achievement Award – Tyler Zaremba and Lisa Radziak.

GNA Spanish Spirit Award – Kassandra Rinker

Albert J. Panetta Scholarship Award – Codi Hornlein

Luzerne County Head Start Alumni Scholarship Award – Courtney Capie

The Kristopher Moules Scholarship Award – Taylor Zabrenski

Susquehanna Coal Company Memorial Scholarship Award – Justin Ostopick and Sabrina Holevinski

Outstanding Performance in GNA Quiz Bowl and US History Bee – Devn Thomas and Tyler Zaremba

Horatio Alger Association Award – Bradley Duda

Infinity Grafix Award – Justin Ostopick


Wilkes- Barre Area Career Technical Center Awards Day Recipients:

Law Enforcement Outstanding Senior Award – Christopher Maute

Child Care Outstanding Senior Award – Faith Moyer

Law Enforcement Outstanding Senior Award – Timothy Keehn

Health Assistant Outstanding Class Award – Christina Depue

Machine Shop Greiner Packaging Gold Program Award – Lillian Krein

Plumbing Outstanding Class Award – Zachery Gower

Masonry Outstanding Class Award – Dominic Haas

Ornamental Horticulture Outstanding Class Award – Karina Lefkoski

Auto Mechanics II Outstanding Class Award – Marvin Hagenbach

 

Congratulations to the Class of 2018!

About the Writers
Brianna Stritzinger, Student Writer

My name is Brianna Stritzinger, and I’m a senior at Greater Nanticoke Area High School. This is my second year working on The GNA Insider.

I enjoy...

Kimberly Smith, Student Writer

My name is Kimberly Smith, and I am a junior here at Greater Nanticoke Area High School. This is my second year writing for The GNA Insider. I moved from...

Madelyn Bugdonovitch, Student Writer

My name is Madelyn Rose Bugdonovitch, and I am a senior. I am currently attending college part-time along with high school through our school's Dual Enrollment...

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • Seniors

    Attention seniors: Food Court Fundraiser due

  • Seniors

    Senior trip payment information

  • Awards Day 2018

    Multimedia

    2019 Senior Parade

  • Awards Day 2018

    Campus Life

    The golden question

  • Awards Day 2018

    Seniors

    A message from Ms.Scibek to the graduating class

  • Awards Day 2018

    Seniors

    Thank you parents

  • Awards Day 2018

    Senior Superlatives

    Senior Superlatives: Most Athletic

  • Awards Day 2018

    Seniors

    Easy foods to make in your dorm

  • Awards Day 2018

    Senior Superlatives

    Senior Superlatives: Class Flirt

  • Awards Day 2018

    Senior Superlatives

    Senior Superlatives: Nicest Eyes

Navigate Right

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Student News Site of Greater Nanticoke Area High School
Awards Day 2018