• The last day for high school is June 14th.

  • Good luck to the GNA 8th graders on their PSSA's

  • Graduation will be on Monday, June 11th.

  • Thursday (March 29) and Monday (April 2) are snow make-up days!

The GNA Insider

Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

Frank Lauri

Frank Lauri

Aaron Miller, Editor & Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Print Friendly, PDF & Email

On Tuesday, April 10, the Trojan track & field team beat the Royals of Holy Redeemer 84-65.

 

Boys

Joseph Ammons placed 1st in the 100 (Adam Eckhart, 2nd) and 200.

Adam Eckhart, Keanu Ammons, Matt Wrubel, Joseph Ammons placed 1st in the 4×1 relay.

Jonathan Krzywicki placed 1st in 110 meter hurdles (Brian Romero, 2nd | Michael Marcella, 3rd) and 3rd in 300 meter hurdles.

Sincere Shiloh placed 1st in triple jump (Nathaniel Penko, 3rd).

Adam Eckhart placed 1st in long jump (Sincere Shiloh, 3rd) and 1st in high jump (Keanu Ammons, 2nd | Brandon Steirer, 3rd)

Shane Repasky placed 1st in shot put (Ammyn Gregory, 2nd | Kyle Bobeck, 3rd) and discus (Kristofer Seiwell, 2nd | Ammyn Gregory, 3rd).

Ammyn Gregory placed 1st in javelin (Shane Repasky, 2nd | Michael Marcella, 3rd)

Trevor Grohowski placed 1st in pole vault (Matt Engle, 2nd).

 

Girls

Amiah Lukowski placed 1st in the 100, 200, long jump (Veronica Penko, 3rd), and triple jump.

Mandy Biehl, Rielly Miller, Emily Hauer, and Asa Ammons placed 1st in the 4×1 relay.

Veronica Penko placed 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles and 2nd in 300 meter hurdles (Mackenzie Casey, 3rd).

Emily Scott placed 3rd in the 800.

Rebecca Ottensman placed 3rd in the 2 mile.

Sy’raia Maney placed 3rd in high jump.

Taylor Zabrenski placed 1st in javelin (Lily Kratz, 3rd)

 

Link to original stats: http://citizensvoice.com/sports/track-field-nanticoke-area-holy-redeemer-split-1.2324515

 

 

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Track & Field

    Amiah Lukowski – Track and Field

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Seniors

    Senior spotlight: Hope Ostrander

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Entertainment

    Fashion 101

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Senior Superlatives

    Senior Superlatives: most artistic

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Seniors

    Senior spotlight: Calvin Herring

  • Campus Life

    Upcoming important dates

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Campus Life

    Hidden talents of GNA: Kyle Cicerchia and Mackenzie Clark

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Where Are They Now?

    Where are they now? Adam Gorney GNA ’99

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Editorials

    Mark Zuckerberg testifying before Congress

  • Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)

    Student of the month

    Student of the month: March 2018

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Student News Site of Greater Nanticoke Area High School
Boys win 1st track & field meet (84-65)